Certified APQP & PPAP Practitioner
Why APQP & PPAP Matter ?
APQP & PPAP
This program blends core automotive quality tools with hands-on application:
1. Introduction to APQP & PPAP
- Purpose and structure of APQP
- Relationship between APQP, PPAP, IATF 16949, and customer requirements
- Roles and responsibilities across cross-functional teams
- Voice of Customer (VOC) and risk-based planning
2. APQP Phases & Deliverables
- Phase 1: Plan & Define Program
- Phase 2: Product Design & Development
- Phase 3: Process Design & Development
- Phase 4: Product & Process Validation
- Phase 5: Feedback, Assessment & Continuous Improvement
Key outputs, timelines, and control points for each phase.
3. PPAP Requirements & Submission
- Purpose and levels of PPAP submission
- PPAP elements (PSW, control plan, FMEA, MSA, SPC, capability studies)
- Customer-specific requirements
- Managing revisions and resubmissions
Read MoreLess
4. Risk Management & Core Tools Integration
- Design & Process FMEA alignment
- Control plans and process capability
- Measurement System Analysis (MSA) basics
- Linking APQP outputs to production controls
5. Supplier APQP & PPAP Management
- Supplier readiness and assessment
- Managing outsourced processes
- Supplier PPAP approval and monitoring
Escalation and corrective action
This program is ideal for:
- Quality Engineers & Quality Managers
- Manufacturing & Process Engineers
- Product Development & Launch Teams
- Supplier Quality & Procurement Professionals
- Production, Operations & Plant Managers
- Auditors and Consultants supporting automotive and manufacturing sectors
Basic knowledge of quality systems or manufacturing processes is recommended.
1. Practitioner-Focused Learning
Training emphasizes execution, documentation, and decision-making, not theory.
2. Cross-Functional Perspective
APQP is taught as a team-based discipline involving quality, engineering, procurement, and operations.
3. Real Manufacturing & Automotive Scenarios
Participants work on actual APQP and PPAP case examples, mirroring customer expectations.
4. Flexible Delivery Models
- Classroom (in-person)
- Live virtual instructor-led
- In-house corporate programs
Blended learning via BGMC’s EdTech ecosystem
Benefits for Individuals
Participants will:
- Earn CSSC-accredited APQP & PPAP Practitioner credentials
- Gain confidence managing product launches and approvals
- Strengthen automotive and manufacturing quality expertise
- Enhance career prospects in quality and engineering roles
- Apply APQP & PPAP across OEMs, Tier 1, and Tier 2 suppliers
Benefits for Organizations
Organizations training teams through BGMC typically achieve:
- Fewer launch issues and customer rejections
- Improved supplier quality and readiness
- Faster, smoother product approvals
- Reduced warranty, scrap, and rework costs
- Stronger compliance with customer and industry standards
Assessment & Certification
Assessment
- CSSC-aligned examination
- APQP & PPAP documentation review exercises
- Case-based approval and risk analysis
Certification
- CSSC-Accredited Certified APQP & PPAP Practitioner Certificate
- Issued upon successful completion
BGMC provides end-to-end candidate support, from enrollment to certification readiness.
- Instructor-led APQP & PPAP training
- Product development planning
- Process design and validation
- Risk and defect prevention
- Course completion certificate
- Live APQP & PPAP sessions
- Product and process approval
- Practical automotive case studies
- Digital learning resources
- Digital certificate
- APQP & PPAP implementation support
- Process approval standardization
- Supplier quality alignment
- Risk-based product launches
- Scalable enterprise rollout
Not Sure Which Course is Right for You?
Speak to a training expert for advice if you are unsure of what course is right for you. Give us a call on
Why Choose BGMC?

- CSSC-accredited automotive and quality programs
- Strong expertise in APQP, PPAP, and quality core tools
- Practical, industry-aligned training methodology
- Corporate and supplier-focused delivery capability
- Integrated learning across consulting, training, and EdTech platforms
At BGMC, APQP & PPAP are positioned as critical enablers of first-time-right product launches.
FAQs – Certified APQP & PPAP Practitioner
Is this course limited to automotive industry?
Does this include IATF 16949 requirements?
Can this be delivered in-house for our launch teams?
Does this cover other core tools like FMEA and MSA?
Why we're the go to training provider for you

Best price in the industry
You won't find better value in the marketplace. If you do find a lower price, we will beat it.

Trusted & Approved
Recognised by leading certification bodies, we deliver training you can trust.

Many delivery methods
Flexible delivery methods are available depending on your learning style.

High quality resources
Resources are included for a comprehensive learning experience.











